Powell v. Waters
[…] "Every common carrier by railroad while engaged in [interstate commerce] * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment." Section 53 provides: "In all actions hereafterbrought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Standard Oil Co. v. Harris, s. 44523
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • December 5, 1969
    ...v. Dade Coal Co., 100 Ga. 568, 28 S.E. 251, 40 L.R.A. 95; Belding v.