Power Integrations v. Fairchild Semiconductor
[…] (D.I. 266, 384). Having had a full exposition of the evidence through trial, the Court is, at this juncture, able to evaluate whether Power Integrations has established its entitlement to the jury's award of damages which is based on a worldwide sales figure.

In pertinent part, Section 271(a) provides:

whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States, or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.

35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (emphasis added). Section 284 also provides, in relevant part:

Upon a finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer....

35 U.S.C. § 284. It is well-established that our patent laws...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Power Integrations, Inc. v. Fairchild Semiconductor Int'l, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit
    • March 26, 2013