Powers & Sons Cons. v. Healthy East Chicago
[…] Ling v. Webb, 834 N.E.2d 1137, 1140 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).

This case turns upon resolution of which statute of limitation applies to Healthy East Chicago's cause of action. Powers & Sons contends the two-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 applies and there is no genuine issue of material fact that Healthy East Chicago's cause of action accrued more than two years prior to the filing of its complaint. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4(2) provides "[a]n action for ... injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Healthy East Chicago contends the ten-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 applies; in the alternative, Healthy East Chicago contends the six-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-7 applies.