Powers & Sons Cons. v. Healthy East Chicago
[…] Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4(2) provides "[a]n action for ... injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Healthy East Chicago contends the ten-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 applies; in the alternative, Healthy East Chicago contends the six-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-7 applies. In either case, Healthy East Chicago contends its complaint was timely. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 states: "[a]n action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money ... must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues." Indiana Code section 34-11-2-7(3) provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ctions for injuries to property other than personal property" "must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues...."3