Powers & Sons Cons. v. Healthy East Chicago
[…] Healthy East Chicago contends the ten-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 applies; in the alternative, Healthy East Chicago contends the six-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-7 applies. In either case, Healthy East Chicago contends its complaint was timely. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 states: "[a]n action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money ... must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues." Indiana Code section 34-11-2-7(3) provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ctions for injuries to property other than personal property" "must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues...."3

As Powers & Sons correctly points out, "[t]he substance of a cause of action, rather than its form, determines the applicability of the statute of limitation." Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1284 (Ind. 2009). Powers & Sons characterizes...

To continue reading