Powers v. City of Richmond
[…] (Id., §§ 6258-6259.) The Legislature has further provided that superior court decisions in PRA cases are not appealable but instead are "immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ." (Id., § 6259, subd. (c); hereafter § 6259(c).)

We granted review in this case to decide whether section 6259(c)--making a petition for extraordinary writ the exclusive mode of appellate review in PRA actions--violates our state Constitution and in particular section 11 of article VI, which states that, except when a judgment of death has been pronounced, the "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction...." We conclude that section 6259(c) does not violate the "appellate jurisdiction" provision of the state Constitution.

I