PPG Industries, Inc., Trucking Div. v. Lindley
[…] Commercial Credit Corp. v. Pottmeyer (1964), 176 Ohio St. 1, 197 N.E.2d 343 ; Switzer v. Carroll (C.A.6, 1966), 358 F.2d 424 ; Associates Discount Corp. v. Colonial Finance Co. (1950), 88 Ohio App. 205, 98 N.E.2d 848 . The Act was not adopted to clarify contractual rights and duties, as was R.C. Chapter 1302." Hughs v. Al Green, Inc. (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 110, 115, 418 N.E.2d 1355 (opinion by Sweeney, J.). 4 Indeed, it is R.C. Chapter 1302 which gives us direction in this case as to when and where titles are transferred for purposes of R.C. 5739.01(B).

R.C. 1302.42(C) provides: "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,

"(1) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents; or

"(2) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting."

The trailers were already in the possession of the purchaser, appellant.