PPG Industries v. Celanese Polymer Specialties Co.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

ALLEN, Senior District Judge.

This action is submitted to the Court upon the application of Celanese for an award of $1,281,807.24 in attorneys' fees and disbursements. Plaintiff objects to an award in that amount as being unjustified in fact and law.

The right of the defendant to an award of attorneys' fees is based on 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides: "The Court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." This Court has previously determined that this is an exceptional case, and has also determined that award of fees is appropriate. In the case of Morgan Adhesives Co. v.