Preminger v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] One action taken by Mr. Preminger was a petition, previously filed with this court, again for review of a Secretarial action pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502. In that petition Mr. Preminger directly challenged the constitutionality of a VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14), that governs the conduct of visitors on property under the charge and control of the VA. Preminger v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 517 F.3d 1299 (Fed.Cir.2008) (“ Preminger I ”). The regulation among other things prohibits visitors to VA property from engaging in “demonstrations” unless authorized by the head of the facility. § 1.218(a)(14)(i). “Unauthorized demonstrations” is defined to include “partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.” § 1.218(a)(14)(ii).

In deciding this earlier petition for review, we rejected Mr. Preminger's argument that the regulation on its face violates the First Amendment.