Premo v. Falcone
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court should not have permitted Hinsdale Hospital to proceed with a motion to dismiss filed approximately three months after they filed their health professional's written report. If, as in the instant case, plaintiffs receive a 90-day extension of time to satisfy the documentation requirements of section 2-622 because they were unable to obtain the required consultation prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, "defendant shall be excused from answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with a certificate required by paragraph 1." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-622(a)(2).)