Presbytery of Seattle v. King County
[…] In order to determine whether such a regulation would be unconstitutional either as a "taking" or as a violation of substantive due process, it is necessary to follow the proper tests for inverse condemnation and for substantive due process violations due to excessive land use regulation.

The United States Constitution, U.S. Const. amend. 5, provides in relevant part,

nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.

The Constitution of the State of Washington, Const. art. 1, § 16, provides in pertinent part:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made ... 10

The "tests" for over-regulation have until recently proved somewhat of a quagmire of constitutional theory vacillating between substantive due process and "takings" theory.