Preserver Ins. Co. v. Ryba
[…] The policy concludes with several New Jersey endorsements and schedules mirroring stock forms found in the New Jersey Workers Compensation and Employers Liability Insurance Manual. There are no endorsements for New York or any of the other states included in Item 3.C. of the Information Page. Finally, despite East Coast's alleged agreement to have Almeida listed in its policy as an additional insured, he is not. "Issued for Delivery": The Disclaimer Issue

New York Insurance Law § 3420(d) provides that when a liability policy is "delivered or issued for delivery in this state, [if] an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible." It is undisputed that the policy was actually delivered in New Jersey by a New Jersey insurer to a New Jersey insured. Was the policy nonetheless "issued for delivery" in New York? We answer in the negative.