Presley v. Vessel Carribean Seal
[…] Accordingly, appellant argues that Congress' reference to title 53, which contains an expansive definition of seamen, see 46 U.S.C. Sec. 713, was intended to exclude scientific personnel from the broadest coverage of seamen. This argument is unpersuasive. If Congress had intended such a result, it could have prevented scientific personnel from being considered seamen under the provisions of the general maritime law in addition to title 53. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. Sec. 446 ("Sailing school students ... shall not be considered seamen under the provisions of titles 52 and 53 of the Revised Statutes of the United States and any Act amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto, or for the purposes of the maritime law doctrines of maintenance and cure or warranty of seaworthiness."). The district court therefore correctly concluded that the ORVA did not prevent scientific personnel from being considered seamen under general maritime law.