Presley v. Vessel Carribean Seal
[…] After the interlocutory order was certified, we granted leave to file this appeal to decide whether the ORVA prevents scientific personnel from recovering under the Jones Act or general maritime law.

The resolution of this case depends upon the scope given the terms of the ORVA. Presley was a member of the scientific personnel aboard an oceanographic research vessel as those terms are defined by the Act. See 46 U.S.C. Sec. 441 (defining "oceanographic research vessel" and "scientific personnel"). The dispute arises, however, with the effect to be given section 444, which reads: "Scientific personnel on an oceanographic research vessel shall not be considered seamen under the provisions of title 53 of the Revised Statutes and Act [sic] amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto." 46 U.S.C. Sec. 444. Although the statute does not expressly remove scientific personnel from seaman status under either the Jones Act or the general maritime law, it states that they shall not be considered seamen under the provisions of title 53