Mitola v. Johns Hopkins Univ. Applied Physics Lab.
[…] Indeed, it can be assumed for purposes of this discussion that on the foregoing criteria, he would be a "seaman." However, the foregoing are not the sole criteria to be utilized.
The Oceanographic Research Vessel Act ("ORVA"), 46 U.S.C.App. §§ 441-444, precludes scientific personnel from recovering under certain statutory provisions, including the Jones Act. Section 444 of ORVA reads:
Scientific personnel on an oceanographic research vessel shall not be considered seamen under the provisions of title 53 of the Revised Statutes and Act sic amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.1
Section 441(2) of ORVA defines "scientific personnel" as "persons who are aboard a vessel solely for the purpose of engaging in scientific research, instructing or receiving instruction, in oceanography or limnology."
In applying ORVA, courts have held that one vessel may carry both a regular crew not covered by ORVA and a scientific team covered by ORVA. In Sennett v. Shell Oil Co., 325 F.Supp. 1, 3 (E.D.La.1971), the court reviewed the purpose and legislative history of ORVA and held: