Pressey v. State
[…] Atty. Gen., for appellee.

BOWEN, Judge.

This is an appeal from the denial of a petition for post-conviction relief. The petitioner challenges her 1986 guilty plea conviction for the traffic violation of speeding on the ground that she was not advised of her rights under the Youthful Offender Act. At the time she pleaded guilty, the petitioner was 18 years of age.

The criminal offense of speeding is defined by Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5A-171. The offense is a misdemeanor punishable (for the first offense) by a fine of not more than $100 or by imprisonment for not more than ten days. §§ 32-5A-8(a) and (b).

Section 15-19-1(a) provides in pertinent part:

"A person charged with a crime which was committed in his minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court and which involves moral turpitude or is subject to a sentence of commitment for one year or more shall, and, if charged with a lesser crime may be investigated and examined by the court to determine whether he should be tried as a youthful offender."