Adams v. State
[…] Young, 470 U.S. 1, 15, 105 S.Ct. 1038, 84 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985), (quoting in turn United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 163 n. 14, 102 S.Ct. 1584, 71 L.Ed.2d 816 (1982)).

Guilt-Phase Issues
I.

Adams, who was 17 years of age at the time of the murder, argues that the trial court erred in not conducting a full hearing on his request for treatment under the Youthful Offender Act ("YOA"). He asserts that there is no evidence indicating that the trial court's decision to deny Adams's request for YOA treatment was an informed one.

Section 15-19-1(a), Ala.Code 1975, states:

"(a) A person charged with a crime which was committed in his minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court and which involves moral turpitude or is subject to a sentence of commitment for one year or more shall, and, if charged with a lesser crime may be investigated and examined by the court to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • McGowan v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 8 d5 Julho d5 2005
    ...March 14, 2003] ___ So.2d ___ (Ala.2003); Ex parte Perkins, supra; Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907 (Ala.Crim.App.2003); Adams v.