Pressley v. Pressley, 17
[…] Ferguson & McDarris, by Frank D. Ferguson, Jr., Waynesville, and Lee, Lee & Cogburn, by Max O. Cogburn, Asheville, for defendant appellee.

PARKER, Justice.

Plaintiff is suing for alimony without divorce under G.S. § 50-16. By the terms of this statute, a wife may institute an action in the superior court to have a reasonable subsistence and counsel fees allotted and paid or secured to her from the estate or earnings of her husband, if he 'be guilty of any misconduct or acts that would be or constitute cause for divorce, either absolute or from bed and board.' G.S. § 50-7 provides, 'The superior court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as by law provided, in the following cases: 1. If either party abandons his or her family; * * * 3. By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other. 4. Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.'

The third issue submitted to the jury reads as follows: 'Did the defendant wilfully abandon the plaintiff and their minor child, as alleged in the complaint?' The jury answered this issue, 'No.' When the trial judge in his charge reached the third issue, he read it to them, instructed them that the burden of proof of this issue was upon plaintiff, that this issue is based on G.S. § 50-7, subd. 1, which provides that the superior court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, if either party abandons his or her family, and then charged in substance that abandonment consists of the voluntary separation of one spouse from the other without the latter's consent, without justification and without the intention of returning, that it must be wilful, intentionally done,