Preston Farm & Ranch Supply, Inc. v. Bio-Zyme Enterprises
[…] Thus, the question before this court on appeal is whether there is any evidence that supports that finding. Stodghill v. Tex. Employers' Ins. Ass'n, 582 S.W.2d 102 (Tex.1979); In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951). We conclude there is evidence to support a finding of an agreement to pay interest.

The transaction involved here was a sale of goods. Thus, the sales provisions of article 2 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code apply. Section 2.204 of the code provides: "(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Even prior to the enactment of the Code it was recognized in Texas that a contract could be formed by conduct. Such a contract is one implied in fact.