Prewitt v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Since its reorganization in 1971, the postal service has been responsible for its own hiring decisions. Since October 1, 1971, the U. S. Civil Service Commission (CSC), and its successor, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM), have neither managed nor had authority over the selection methods and procedures for postal employment.

Accordingly, until recently, the postal service has deemed 5 U.S.C. § 3318(b) to be inapplicable to it. This provision states:

(b)(1) If an appointing authority proposes to pass over a preference eligible (veteran) on a certificate in order to select an individual who is not a preference eligible, such authority shall file written reasons with the Office (of Personnel Management) for passing over the preference eligible. The Office shall make the reasons presented by the appointing authority part of the record of the preference eligible and may require the submission of more detailed information from the appointing authority in support of the passing over of the preference eligible. The Office shall determine the sufficiency or insufficiency of the reasons submitted by the appointing authority, taking into account any response received from the preference eligible under paragraph (2) of this subsection. When the Office has completed its review of the proposed passover, it shall send its findings to the appointing authority and to the preference eligible. The appointing authority shall comply with the findings of the Office.

(2) In the case of a preference eligible described in section 2108(3)(C) of this title who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more, the appointing authority shall at the same time it notifies the Office under paragraph (1) of this subsection, notify the preference eligible of the proposed passover, of the reasons