Price v. Barr
[…] H.R. Rep. 106-75, at 3 (1999). Accordingly, § 100905 prohibits the issuance of a permit for "any filming" or "still photography" that threatens "a likelihood of resource damage." 54 U.S.C. § 100905(d)(1). Section 100905, however, also furthers the purpose of rent extraction. On its face, § 100905 states that the permit fees imposed on "commercial filming" "shall provide a fair return to the United States," measured in relation to the "number of days of the filming activity," the "size of the film crew present," the "amount and type of equipment used," id. § 100905(a)(1)(A)(C), or any other factor the Secretary of the Interior deems "necessary," id. § 100905(a)(2). All such fees collected under § 100905 "shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary [of the Interior], without further appropriation and shall remain available until expended." Id. § 100905(e)(1).