Price v. Barr
[…] Id. § 5.4(a). For the purposes of 43 C.F.R. Part 5, "news" is defined as "information that is about current events or that would be of current interest to the public, gathered by news-media entities for dissemination to the public." Id. § 5.12. The DOI regulations also set forth a separate set of less restrictive permitting criteria for "still photography." Id. § 5.2(b).

Finally, the DOI regulations enumerate seven permissible bases for the denial of a commercial filming or still photography permit. See id. § 5.5(a)(g). Specific to the national parks themselves, a permit may be denied where the commercial filming or still photography would "[r]esult in unacceptable impacts or impairment to National Park Service resources or values." Id. § 5.5(d). Failure to comply with any provision of 43 C.F.R Part 5, including the obligation to procure a permit for commercial filming or still photography, is a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 5.5. Thereunder, a permit violation carries the potential for fines and up to six months in prison.