Price v. Barr
[…] Price has established his claim on the merits that the restrictions on commercial filming set forth in 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R. Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5, violate the First Amendment. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendantsmotion for a judgment on the pleadings and GRANTS Mr. Price's cross-motion for a judgment on the pleadings. As set forth below, the Court will enter a declaratory judgment and permanent injunction in Mr. Price's favor.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Section 100905

Mr. Price raises a facial constitutional challenge to 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R. Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5. See Compl. ¶ 1. Section 100905 provides that the Secretary of the Interior "shall require a permit and shall establish a reasonable fee for commercial filming activities or similar projects in a System unit." 54 U.S.C. § 100905(a)(1). The statute's paid permit requirement, however, does not apply to non-commercial filming. See id. Separately and in addition to the permit fee required for commercial filming by § 100905(a)(1), the Secretary of the Interior "shall [also] collect any costs incurred as a result of filming activities or similar projects, including administrative and personnel costs." Id. § 100905(b). Additionally, § 100905(c) imposes a distinct permit requirement for "still photography," applicable in limited circumstances. Id. § 100905(c)(1)(2).