Price v. Garland
[…] All these regulations are consistent with and implement the Congress's declaration "that it is the policy of the United States that the United States receive fair market value of the use of the public lands and their resources." 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(9). They are also consistent with the Congress's delegation of authority to "[t]he head of each agency" to "prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency," 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b), because "[i]t is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency ... to a person ... is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible," id. § 9701(a).

B. Facts

The following facts are taken from the district court's memorandum opinion. Plaintiff-Appellee Gordon Price is a part-time independent filmmaker.