Price v. Medicaid Dir.
[…] See Mary Jean Duckett & Mary R. Guy, Home & Community-Based Services Waivers , 22 Health Care Fin. Rev. 123 (2000).

Since 1981, therefore, Congress has allowed the Secretary of Health and Human Services to waive the uniformity and equal-provision conditions for States that pay the cost of “home or community-based services (other than room and board) [.] 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1)

. Under an approved waiver plan, a State may provide “community-based” health services (which include assisted-living services) to Medicaid beneficiaries “with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the [beneficiaries] would require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility ... the cost of which could be reimbursed under the State [Medicaid] plan.” Id. Per such waiver plans, therefore, States may provide beneficiaries with assisted-living services rather than more-intrusive (and expensive) nursing-home services.