Price v. Southern Ry. Co.
[…] On December 21, 1982, Donna Price voluntarily and without prejudice dismissed Southern as a party to the first action, and the next day, the circuit court entered an order to that effect.

The condition of the court's order denying Southern's motion to dismiss having been fulfilled, Southern filed its answer in the second action, asserting, as it had in its motion to dismiss, that the action was barred by the election of remedies statute, Code of 1975, § 6-5-440, set forth below:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

On September 13, 1983, upon proper motion, the circuit court ordered the first action and the second action consolidated for discovery purposes only.