Price v. Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Southern argues that in fact plaintiff was prosecuting the same claims in her various capacities against the same defendants in two separate lawsuits. Therefore, Southern contends that the second lawsuit was properly dismissed under the plain language of § 6-5-440, supra, that "[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions ... at the same time for the same cause and against the same party." Southern reasons that, although Lonnie Price's claim for personal injuries did not survive his death, Donna Price's claim for loss of consortium did survive.