Price v. State
[…] As Price's contentions require us to interpret NRS 178.620, art. V(d)-(e), de novo review applies. Sheriff, Washoe Cnty. v. Marcus, 116 Nev. 188, 192, 995 P.2d 1016, 1018 (2000). Statutory interpretation begins with the statute's text. If a statute is "clear on its face," it will be enforced as written. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011)(internal quotation marks omitted).

Nevada is a party to the IAD, which is codified at NRS 178.620. Diaz v. State, 118 Nev. 451, 452, 50 P.3d 166, 166 (2002). A principal purpose of the IAD is to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictment, information or complaints." NRS 178.620, art. I; see Diaz, 118 Nev. at 455, 50 P.3d at 168 ("The IAD is designed to systemize the disposition of untried indictments."). To facilitate this goal, the IAD provides cooperative measures. Id.