Priest v. Secretary of Navy
[…] Ah, but some time later

When I feel a little safer

We'll assainate (sic) the President

And take over the government

And then we're going to fry them!

Elsewhere the June issue contained these declarations:

(Capitals and Emphasis in original)

Numerous slogans were included:

(Capitals in original)

The Navy charged Priest with three offenses: (1) a violation of Article 82 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 882, soliciting desertion or sedition; (2) a violation of Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934, incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 2387, distributing written matter which advises, counsels, or urges insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by a member of the military forces; and (3) a violation of Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934, which prohibits "disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces . . ."

Priest was convicted on two specifications of the third charge and acquitted of all other charges. He was sentenced to receive a reduction to the lowest pay grade and a bad conduct discharge. No confinement was imposed.