Decision Date23 February 2016
[…] Plt.'s Resp. to Dfts.' PFOF ¶ 93, dkt. #39 (not disputing defendants' proposed finding of fact that transfer "had nothing to do with Primex").

Plaintiff attempts to circumvent this problem by arguing in the introduction portion of its opening brief that, "[u]nder Wisconsin law, there is no obligation to delve into the mind of the transferor" to prove "actual intent." Plt.'s Br., dkt. #14, at 3. Plaintiff does not explain this argument, but I understand plaintiff to be drawing an inference from Wis. Stat. § 242.04(2), which lists a number of objective factors that may inform the determination of "actual intent," such as "[t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider," "[t]he debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer" and "[t]he transfer or the obligation was disclosed or concealed." Plaintiff seems to believe that it is entitled as a matter of law to a finding of "actual intent" if it can adduce evidence in support of some of the listed factors.

Plaintiff's reading of § 242.04(2) is not a reasonable one.