Princeton Place v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't
[…] As such, nursing facilities must conduct screenings consistent with PASARR regulations as a precondition to receiving Medicaid reimbursement from the state. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.122.
{7} There are two levels of preadmission screenings under the PASARR regulations, an initial screening (Level I) and a more thorough secondary screening (Level II) that can be triggered depending on the results of the initial screening. 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a). Level I screenings "must identify all individuals who are suspected of having [a mental illness] or [intellectual disability] as defined in § 483.102." 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a) ; see also 8.312.2.18(B) NMAC ( ). Individuals are "considered to have intellectual disability" under 42 C.F.R. § 483.102(b)(3) if their condition is "described in the American Association on Intellectual Disability's Manual on Classification in Intellectual Disability" or they are found to have a "related condition " defined as follows:
or epilepsy ; or