Priorities USA v. Nessel
[…] Id. Subsection 759(3) provides that:
Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.759(3) - (5)
Where a form application is used, under § 759(5), the "application shall be in substantially the following form," which then provides the body of the form and includes a general "warning" and a "certificate" portion for "a registered elector" delivering a completed application for a voter. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759(5). The warning must state that:
Similarly, the certificate for a registered elector returning an AV ballot application must state that:
Under § 759(6), the application form must include the following instructions for an applicant:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759(6).
Consistent with these statutes, § 759(8) provides that "[a] person who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor." Mich. Comp Laws § 168.759(8). Section 931 also provides for penalties associated with distributing and returning AV ballot applications. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.931(1)(b)(iv) and (1)(n).