Production Credit Ass'n of Mandan v. Obrigewitch, 890353
[…] Subsequently, and pursuant to notice, a hearing on PCA's motion for default judgment was held in Billings County on September 11, 1989. After determining that the time for answering the complaint or to make a proper response had expired, the court granted default judgment.

The appellants contend that the hearing on the motion for default judgment in Billings County was improper because the foreclosure action was on land in Stark County. The appellants argue that the action was improperly venued.

Section 28-04-01, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Venue of actions relating to real property. An action for any one of the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject matter of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial upon agreement of counsel or in other cases provided by statute:

* * * * * *

"4. For the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property." [Emphasis added].

Section 28-04-07(3), N.D.C.C., authorizes the court to change the place of trial 2 when "the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."