TF James Co. v. Vakoch
[…] A district court's decision regarding attorney fees will not be set aside on appeal, absent an abuse of discretion. Fode v. Capital RV Center, Inc., 1998 ND 65, ¶ 34, 575 N.W.2d 682. A district court abuses its discretion when it acts in "an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, or when it misinterprets or misapplies the law." Berg v. Berg, 2000 ND 37, ¶ 10, 606 N.W.2d 903.

A

[¶ 6] Generally, parties may freely enter into an agreement for payment of attorney fees in a civil action. N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(1). In some cases, agreements to pay attorney fees are void and against public policy. Representative is N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04, which provides:

Attorney's fee in instrument void. Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security agreement, or other evidence of debt for the payment of an attorney's fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt, or to foreclose such mortgage or security agreement, is against public policy and void.

Relying on this statute, the district court concluded the lease agreement was "other evidence of debt" and therefore void. In reaching its conclusion, the district court stated:

The document in question in this case is a commercial lease of real property.