Professional Charter Services, Inc. v. State
[…] (Prusack v. State of New York, 117 A.D.2d 729, 498 N.Y.S.2d 455.) As indicated above, defendant has conceded that claimant is owed approximately $4,200 under a contract filed and approved by the Comptroller. That obviously alleges a valid cause of action. As to the balance sought, defendant has asserted, without contradiction by claimant, that the third contract here was not filed nor approved by the Comptroller.

Effective September 1, 1992, State Finance Law § 112[2][a] provides:

"Before any contract made for or by any state department, board, officer, commission, or institution, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds ten thousand dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his office."

Thus, claimant's apparent failure to file the contract with, and obtain the approval of, the Comptroller, renders the third contract unenforceable. (Westgate North, Inc. v.