Professional Engineers v. Department of Transportation, C018317
[…] (Further statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Government Code.)

Section 14101 states: "[Caltrans] shall contract with qualified architects and engineers for the performance of work when it is determined by the Director of Transportation, with the approval of the Director of Finance, that the obtainable staff is unable to perform the particular work within the time the public interest requires such work to be done."

Section 14131 states: "The department may contract for the services of engineers, architects, surveyors, planners, environmental Section 14134, subdivision (a) states: "[Caltrans], after consultation with the [California Transportation C]ommission and local transportation agencies, shall adopt guidelines for determining the appropriateness of contracting with private firms or on projects developed cooperatively with local jurisdictions. The guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the following:

specialists, and materials testing specialists to provide professional and technical services relating to project study reports, project development, surveying, and construction inspection whenever the director determines that the guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 14134 are applicable. Services contracted for shall not cause the displacement of any permanent, temporary, or part-time employee of the department.