Professional Houndsmen of Missouri, Inc. v. County of Boone, WD
[…] It required animal owners to register their animals, to obtain rabies vaccinations, to control dogs by leash, and to confine their animals if they were in highly-populated areas in the county. All costs of enforcement were to come from the county's general tax funds.

Professional Houndsmen argues that the trial court erred in upholding the ordinance because the commission adopted it without legislative authority. The commission counters that the General Assembly granted it the necessary authority in § 192.300, RSMo Supp.1991, which provides:

The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such a county, but any orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of health in accordance with this chapter or by the department of social services under chapter 198, RSMo.

We agree that the ordinance is within the scope of authority granted by § 192.300. The ordinance enhances public health by preventing rabies and animal bites. As the Missouri Supreme Court stated, in Craig v. City of Macon, 543 S.W.2d 772, 775 (1976) (citations omitted):