Professional Sound Services, Inc. v. Guzzi
[…] Id. at 219; see also H. Sand & Co. v. Airtemp Corp., 934 F.2d 450, 454-55 (2d Cir.1991) (hearsay assertion that would not be admissible if testified to at trial is not competent material for a Rule 56 affidavit).

B. Defamation and Disparagement under the Lanham Act
1. Applicable Law

Plaintiff's first cause of action alleges defamation and disparagement in violation of section 43(a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B). The Lanham Act provides in pertinent part that:

Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services,... uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which —

(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, service, or commercial activities,

shall be liable in a civil action....

15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).

Hence, in a product disparagement case under the Lanham Act, a plaintiff must show (1) the use of a false or misleading statement of fact (2) in commerce (3) for commercial advertising or promotion (4) resulting in damages. Randa Corp. v.