Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ewart
[…] ¶ 13 We have previously noted the "labyrinthine framework of our laws relating to automobile insurance";6 the statutory provisions at issue in this case involve that very labyrinth. Utah law requires that "every resident owner of a motor vehicle shall maintain owner's or operator's security in effect at any time that the motor vehicle is operated."7 And the insurance policy purchased by an owner to satisfy this requirement must include "motor vehicle liability coverage under Sections 31A-22-303 and 31A-22-304."8 Section 31A-22-303 requires a policy to "insure . . . against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the . . . use of . . . motor vehicles."9 Section 31A-22-304, in turn, mandates minimum limits for a motor vehicle policy:

Policies containing motor vehicle liability coverage may not limit the insurer's liability under that coverage below the following: