Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ewart
[…] In addition, the district court stated that "Utah law does not require an insured to provide separate policy limits for loss of consortium claims."

¶ 8 The Ewarts appeal the district court's decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Utah Code section 78-2-2(3)(j).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 9 This case comes to us on a challenge to a summary judgment. We therefore review the district court's ruling for correctness without according deference to its legal conclusions.2

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 In 1997 the Utah Legislature enacted Utah Code section 30-2-11 ("Loss of Consortium Act" or the "Act"). The Loss of Consortium Act provides that "[t]he spouse of a person injured by a third party . . . may maintain an action against the third party to recover for loss of consortium."3 For purposes of the Act,

"injury" or "injured" means a significant permanent injury to a person that substantially changes that person's lifestyle and includes the following:

(i) a partial or complete paralysis of one or more of the extremities;

(ii) significant disfigurement; or