Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ewart
[…] Utah law requires that "every resident owner of a motor vehicle shall maintain owner's or operator's security in effect at any time that the motor vehicle is operated."7 And the insurance policy purchased by an owner to satisfy this requirement must include "motor vehicle liability coverage under Sections 31A-22-303 and 31A-22-304."8 Section 31A-22-303 requires a policy to "insure . . . against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the . . . use of . . . motor vehicles."9 Section 31A-22-304, in turn, mandates minimum limits for a motor vehicle policy:

Policies containing motor vehicle liability coverage may not limit the insurer's liability under that coverage below the following:

(1)(a) $25,000 because of liability for bodily injury to or death of one person, arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in any one accident;

(b) subject to the limit for one person in Subsection (a), in the amount of $50,000 because of liability for bodily injury to or death of two or more persons arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in any one accident; and

(c) in the amount of $15,000 because of liability for injury to, or destruction of, property of others arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in any one accident; or

(2) $65,000 in any one accident whether arising from bodily injury to or the death of others, or from destruction of, or damage to, the property of others.

¶ 14 Section 31A-22-304 is at the heart of the dispute. The Ewarts argue that loss of consortium is a liability imposed by law that is necessarily covered by section 31A-22-303. As a result, they urge that Mrs.