Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Corder, No. 98-SC-0392-CL.
[…] Progressive seeks to have the insurance contract rescinded. A recission avoids the contract ab initio whereas a cancellation merely terminates the policy as of the time when the cancellation becomes effective. In other words, cancellation of a policy operates prospectively, while recission, in effect, operates retroactively to the very time that the policy came into existence.

L. Russ and T. Segalla, Couch on Insurance § 30:3 (3d Ed. Clark, Boardman, Callaghan 1996). In support of its claim, Progressive argues that recission of the insurance contract is allowed by KRS 304.14-110, which provides in relevant part:

All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties.

Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) Fraudulent; or

(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued the contract in as large and amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting from the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. KRS 304.14-110 reflects a public policy requiring "those who apply for insurance [to] be honest and forthright in their representations." State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Crouch, Ky.App., 706 S.W.2d 203, 207 (1986).