Property v. Johnson
[…] During her probationary period, however, Mrs. Johnson was arrested again; her probation was revoked, she was resentenced, and an adjudication of guilt entered as to all offenses in 1998. This adjudication occurred eight and a half years prior to the application for insurance.

Following denial of their claim, the Johnsons brought suit seeking damages for breach of contract. Universal filed a counterclaim seeking a declaratory judgment that it was permitted to rescind the insurance contract on the authority of section 627.409(1), Florida Statutes (2007). This statute provides:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

Prior to trial, the Johnsons moved for summary judgment arguing that Universal could not rely on section 627.409(1) because it had adopted, by virtue of the language in the insurance contract, a more stringent standard for rescission on the ground of misrepresentation than the statute provides.