Propst v. State
[…] Similar to reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence of venue “in a light most favorable to support the verdict and determine whether the evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime was committed in the county where the defendant was indicted.” Chapman v. State , 275 Ga. 314, 317, 565 S.E.2d 442 (2002)

. It is well established that a criminal action must be tried in the county in which the crime was committed. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI ; OCGA § 17–2–2 (a). The State can establish venue by both direct and circumstantial evidence. See Chapman , 275 Ga. at 317, 565 S.E.2d 442 ; Jones v. State , 272 Ga. 900, 902–903, 537 S.E.2d 80 (2000). If, in a case not involving murder, “it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” Twitty v. State , 298 Ga. 204, 206, 779 S.E.2d 298 (2015) (citing OCGA § 17–2–2 (h) ).