Protection & Adv. For Persons v. Armstrong
[…] In order to receive federal funds under DDA, a State must have in effect a P & A. 42 U.S.C. § 6042(a)(1).3 The plaintiff, Connecticut P & A, is Connecticut's protection and advocacy agency.

In 1986, Congress passed the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally 111 Individuals Act ("PAMII"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801-10827, as amended, after finding that individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse, neglect and serious injury, and that state systems for monitoring the rights of these individuals vary widely and are frequently inadequate. 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a). Furthermore, Congress found that "family members of individuals with mental illness play a crucial role in being advocates for the rights of individuals with mental illness where the individuals are minors, the individuals are legally competent and choose to involve the family members, and the individuals are legally incompetent and the legal guardians, conservators, or other legal representatives are members of the family." Id.

PAMII was modeled after DDA, and was intended to "ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected, and to assist States to establish and operate a[P & A] for individuals with mental illness which will protect and advocate the rights of such individuals." Id. §§ 10801(b)(1), 10801(b)(2)(A). PAMII specifically charges the State's P & A, which is an independent agency, with the duty to "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred." Id. § 10801(b)(2)(B); see also id. § 10805(a)(1). In addition, the State's P & A is authorized to, inter alia, "pursue administrative,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Protection & Advocacy System, Inc. v. Freudenthal
    • United States