Protection Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kansas City
[…] That result could be true, however, only in the absence of a statutory clause saving pending causes of action.

A saving provision sufficient for the purposes of this case is provided in the companion statutory provisions §§ 1.170 and 1.180 RSMo 1969. The first of those statutes provides as follows:

"The repeal of any statutory provision does not affect any act done or right accrued or established in any proceeding, suit or prosecution, had or commenced in any civil case previous to the time when the repeal takes effect; but every such act, right and proceeding remains as valid and effectual as if the provisions so repealed had remained in force."

The second of those statutes provides: