Protest of First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Claremore, Matter of
[…] Oklahoma does limit the investment in FHLMC stock to 5% of the savings and loan associations assets. 23  The bonds are considered obligations of the United States and any interest thereon also would be exempt from taxation
                
II

INTEREST RECEIVED FROM THE OVERNIGHT/DEMAND DEPOSITS IS NOT

EXEMPT FROM TAXATION

The protestants contend that the overnight/demand deposits are actually loans to the FHLB thereby constituting obligations under 31 U.S.C. § 3124 24 and 12 U.S.C. § 1433. The pertinent portion of § 1433 provides:

"Any and all notes, debentures, bonds and other such obligations issued by any bank, and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures, shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation ..."

The word "obligations" could be interpreted to embrace virtually everything which a bank is bound to pay. We must determine how broadly the "obligations" are to be construed and precisely what income is covered by the exemption.