Protter v. Brown Thompson and Co.
[…] Rather, Butler contends, because the fourth party complaint claimed a right of indemnification, the event that would trigger the limitations period contained in § 52-577 was the potential future judgment and resulting demand for payment of said judgment on which the right to indemnification was founded.

Our analysis of Butler's claim begins with the pertinent statutory language. General Statutes § 52-102a(b), 2 Connecticut's impleader statute, provides in pertinent part: "the third-party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant...." The "all remedies" clause contained in General Statutes § 52-102a(b) preserves the statute of limitations defense for third party defendants. See Vincent v. Litchfield Farms, Inc., 21 Conn.App. 524, 528, 574 A.2d 834, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 815, 576 A.2d 546 (1990).