Provident Bank v. Gast
[…] The record reflects the existence of all three requirements.

Turning to the question of whether the discharge is total or partial, it is imperative for this court to consider certain fundamental rules when it is called upon to interpret an ambiguous statute. R.C. 1.49 codifies some of these general principles and reads, in pertinent part:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

"(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;"

Prior to the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code in Ohio in 1962, the general rule regarding the release of joint debtors was codified in the predecessors to R.C. 1779.09 through 1779.11 and enunciated by this court in Walsh v.