Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Florida Dept. of Ins.
[…] Peter J. Winders and Lorien Smith Johnson of Carlton, Fields, Ward, Emmanuel, Smith & Cutler, P.A., Tampa, for Respondent Ricketts.

PER CURIAM.

Prudential Insurance Company of America seeks review of a nonfinal administrative order requiring Prudential to produce documents that it asserts are fact work product 1 for inspection by the Department of Insurance's attorneys. Prudential is not a party to the Department's administrative action against Gary Ricketts, a former Prudential life insurance agent. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 120.68(1), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides for immediate review of such orders "if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." An order requiring discovery is a proper subject for review "since an erroneously compelled disclosure, once made, may constitute irreparable harm which cannot be remedied by way of appeal." Florida Cypress Gardens, Inc. v. Murphy, 471 So.2d 203 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).