Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Kulik, Case No. 3:12-CV-625-J-99TJC-JRK
[…] Florida case law does not support Kulik's interpretation of the Slayer Statute. When the slayer is treated as having predeceased the victim, insurance proceeds pass to the next beneficiary in line, not the estate, and Floridacourts have not extended the Slayer Statute to family members of the killer.

1. Under Florida's Slayer Statute, Insurance Proceeds Pass to the Contingent Beneficiary if a Slayer is Disqualified.

Kulik argues that because Kip Lynch is deemed to have predeceased Raquell and K.L., Raquell's and K.L.'s estates are entitled to the death benefits. Kulik relies on Fla. Stat.§ 732.802(1) which states that:

A surviving person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code, and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.

732.802(3) states that:

A named
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT