Sharpe v. Sharpe, 97-395
[…] A domestic violence injunction is authorized under section 741.30, Florida Statutes (1995). But the statute limits the cause of action to "family or household member[s]" who have been or reasonably believe that they may become victims of domestic violence. It is therefore critical to our analysis first to determine what domestic violence is. The legislature has defined domestic violence as "any assault ... of one family or household member by another who is or was residing in the same single dwelling unit."
It is true that the term "family or household member" is more broadly defined in section 741.28(2) as:
"[S]pouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have resided together at any time."