Prudential Property v. Colbert
[…] Donegal Mutual Insurance Co., 448 Pa.Super. 364, 671 A.2d 744 (1996). In Allwein, the automobile insurance policy under consideration provided "gap underinsurance" coverage, under which a tortfeasor's vehicle was not considered "underinsured" if the tortfeasor's liability limits were greater than or equal to the insured's UIM benefits.

The Superior Court held that the policy's "gap underinsurance" provision violated the MVFRL. Specifically, the court considered that the MVFRL defines underinsured coverage in terms of the damages sustained by the plaintiff. Id. at 748-49. Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines an "underinsured motor vehicle" as: "A motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702. The policy, on the other hand, determined its UIM coverage based on the defendant's liability coverage.