Pruss v. Cedar Rapids/Hiawatha, 03-1091.
[…] See id. § 368.7(4) (upon receiving competing voluntary and involuntary annexation requests, the Board "shall approve the application for voluntary annexation, if the application meets the applicable requirements of [chapter 368]," unless certain exceptions apply); see also id. § 368.6 (establishing a presumption of validity for voluntary annexations).

The Board denied Pruss's application for voluntary annexation to Cedar Rapids because it would have created an "island" of unincorporated land surrounded by Cedar Rapids, Hiawatha, and Robins. See id. § 368.7(3) ("The board shall not approve an application which creates an island."); see also id. § 368.1(10) (defining an island as "land which is not part of a city and which is completely surrounded by the corporate boundaries of one or more cities"). The Board notified the parties, however, that the Pruss application could be "converted" into an involuntary petition.