PTI Royston, LLC v. Eubanks
[…] The General Assembly then enacted OCGA § 51-14-5 specifically to establish a limitation period for asbestos-related claims.[4] Under OCGA § 51-14-5,

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any asbestos claim or silica claim not barred as of May 1, 2007, the limitations period shall not begin to run until the exposed person . . . obtains, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have obtained, prima-facie evidence of physical impairment[.[5]]

(Emphasis supplied.)

At issue here is the interplay between this limitation provision in the Act, OCGA § 51-14-5, and the general tort statute of repose in OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2), which provides that "[n]o action shall be commenced [related to manufacturer liability] with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury."

1. Statutory construction.