La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 824d. In 1988, Congress enacted the Regulatory Fairness Act, Pub.L. No. 100–473, which amended section 206 to authorize the Commission to order refunds for certain overpayments made during the pendency of a rate-reform proceeding.

Section 206(b), as amended, requires the Commission to set a “refund effective date,” which is “no[t] later than 5 months after the filing of [the] complaint.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). At the conclusion of the proceeding, “the Commission may order refunds of any amounts paid” during the first 15 months following the refund effective date “in excess of those which would have been paid under the just and reasonable rate ... which the Commission orders to be thereafter observed and in force.” Id. An exception provides that in a rate-reform proceeding