Public Citizen, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The petitions for review are DENIED.

I.
A.

The Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q, enacted in 1970 and extensively amended in 1977 and 1990, is a complex regulatory regime intended "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population". 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). "Primary responsibility" for enforcement of the CAA is vested in state and local governments; but, the CAA also provides for "Federal financial assistance and leadership ... for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution". 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3), (4). States satisfy their responsibility by developing state implementation plans that specify emissions limitations and other measures to attain and maintain national ambient air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A)-(M).