Public Citizen v. Carlin
[…] See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2101-18, 2901-09, 3101-07, 3301-24. The RDA portion of the FRA establishes the exclusive means by which records subject to the FRA may be discarded. See id. § 3314; see also id. § 3301 (defining "records").

The RDA requires an agency to get the approval of the Archivist before disposing of any record. See Armstrong v. EOP, 1 F.3d 1274, 1279 (D.C. Cir. 1993). This is ordinarily done in either of two ways. In one the agency submits to the Archivist a list or schedule of records it proposes to discard, see § 3303, which the Archivist may approve only if he determines that the records "do not, or will not after the lapse of the period specified, have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the Government." § 3303a(a). In the other the Archivist promulgates a schedule listing types of records held by multiple agencies, which he has determined pursuant to the same standard of value should be discarded. See § 3303a(d).